XenoBot Forums - Powered by vBulletin

User Tag List

Page 3 of 20 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 200

Thread: TLF - Tibia Low Framerate

  1. #21
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    801
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    cuz it aint updated^^

  2. #22
    Senior Member Chuitox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    816
    Mentioned
    208 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Added compatibility for Tibia 10.32

    Apologies for the messed up source code. I've got no time IRL for fancy code

    Edit

    Added compatibility for Tibia 10.33

  3. #23

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by czarny1906 View Post
    Attachment 9095
    I don't know how to find Client. I tried to open Client and then TLS and i tried TLS first. It didn't find any client why?
    It still doesn't work for me.

  4. #24
    Moderator Nakuu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    5,209
    Mentioned
    640 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by czarny1906 View Post
    It still doesn't work for me.
    Because there was another Tibia update this morning.

  5. #25
    Senior Member Chuitox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    816
    Mentioned
    208 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by czarny1906 View Post
    It still doesn't work for me.
    Re-download the application. It's updated for Tibia 10.33. Make sure you use the Refresh button if no clients are displayed

  6. #26
    zach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Chuitox View Post
    Added compatibility for Tibia 10.32

    Apologies for the messed up source code. I've got no time IRL for fancy code

    Edit

    Added compatibility for Tibia 10.33
    Awesome!!
    Thanks, Chuitox!!

  7. #27
    Senior Member NeeP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    905
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Chuitox: probably this is a noob question but it bugs me all the time already:

    is the framerate just something that affects how tibia is looking (like animation speed) or it affects also the gameplay (low framerate makes you lagg/bug things like depositer, npc trades, no fast healing)? Does tibia + xeno still calculate everything (e.g. healing) at the same speed?
    Why does it bring so much performance improvement if you just change the refresh rate of displaying a new image? The background calculations of xeno for running/targeting/looting/healing are still at the same speed and i think thats the main workload for the cpu (isnt it?).

  8. #28
    Senior Member Chuitox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    816
    Mentioned
    208 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by NeeP View Post
    @Chuitox: probably this is a noob question but it bugs me all the time already:

    is the framerate just something that affects how tibia is looking (like animation speed) or it affects also the gameplay (low framerate makes you lagg/bug things like depositer, npc trades, no fast healing)? Does tibia + xeno still calculate everything (e.g. healing) at the same speed?
    Why does it bring so much performance improvement if you just change the refresh rate of displaying a new image? The background calculations of xeno for running/targeting/looting/healing are still at the same speed and i think thats the main workload for the cpu (isnt it?).
    I actually have no idea how Xenobot internal functions works but I think it's more like it's injected in the functions that process packets so as soon as it receives one Xenobot starts processing the data. Some people tell me this app causes them performance issues and some others have no problem with it. I believe the best thing is that you test it with, let's say 1 fps and 100 fps and see if there's any difference.

    However, it's insane if Cipsoft relies on framerate to run processes so IMO (Since I have not studied the structure of the client) drawing the window has nothing to do with internal processes.

  9. #29

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    99
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Chuitox is there any way to make your app work on 64 bit system?

  10. #30

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Chuitox View Post
    Re-download the application. It's updated for Tibia 10.33. Make sure you use the Refresh button if no clients are displayed
    Lol, I downloaded it when it was so fresh, that was written "xx minutes ago"
    And still nothing. I opened TLF and Client as administrator, but it didn't help. Even changed to DirectX 5, 9 and OpenGL.

    Quote Originally Posted by Paskudek View Post
    Chuitox is there any way to make your app work on 64 bit system?
    Maybe that's why. I've got 64 bit system too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •