PDA

View Full Version : [Update] XenoBot v2.5.2



DarkstaR
07-13-2012, 04:19 AM
This update fixes the bugs that were reported in the last update as well as re-implements some of the removed functionality. There's one more re-implementation to be done and a few features to add, so expect another patch tomorrow. Enjoy.

Changelog:

v2.5.2
Added item ID display when you bring up an items context menu.
Fixed a bug causing the Looter to behave oddly with stackable items.
Fixed a bug which caused XenoBot to detect all spells always at a cooldown of zero.
Fixed right-clicking on self to, once again, show the XenoBot menu. This does look a bit different now as "Copy Name" now comes below XenoBot's menu.

For download and operation instructions, refer back to this thread:
http://forums.xenobot.net/showthread.php?19

DarkstaR
07-14-2012, 12:54 AM
A patch level release has been pushed out for this version of the bot. Completely uninstall XenoBot, download, and re-install. This should fix all known issues with the last update.

soul4soul
07-14-2012, 12:57 AM
To be clear the only thing missing in this release is the trade helper which was temporarily removed is that correct?

Thanks for the patch and cooldown fix, testing it out now.

DarkstaR
07-14-2012, 12:58 AM
To be clear the only thing missing in this release is the trade helper which was temporarily removed is that correct?

Thanks for the patch and cooldown fix, testing it out now.

That is correct :P

pagge123
07-14-2012, 12:59 AM
Great job man!

Rtehb
07-14-2012, 01:00 AM
I LOVE YOU !!! all good !!

Daemon
07-14-2012, 01:00 AM
Thanks DarkstaR :P I will download it in about 2 hours when the other good jazz will come in handy.

Matthew597
07-14-2012, 01:01 AM
I don't know if its fixed in this one, but the last one stil had the screen flicker when you shoot a bolt. not sure if this was addressed yet.

Rtehb
07-14-2012, 01:04 AM
I don't know if its fixed in this one, but the last one stil had the screen flicker when you shoot a bolt. not sure if this was addressed yet.


signed

robin
07-14-2012, 01:12 AM
Thanks for the patch. Works fine now :D

Necktra
07-14-2012, 01:20 AM
A patch level release has been pushed out for this version of the bot. Completely uninstall XenoBot, download, and re-install. This should fix all known issues with the last update.
Do I have to do this if it worked perfectly before?

jo3bingham
07-14-2012, 01:25 AM
Do I have to do this if it worked perfectly before?
Please update, the issue affecting some users cooldown times was fixed. Also, if you don't update, you may come across a problem relating to this at some time and give DarkstaR a headache with bug reports on something that was already fixed. :)

Necktra
07-14-2012, 01:29 AM
Please update, the issue affecting some users cooldown times was fixed. Also, if you don't update, you may come across a problem relating to this at some time and give DarkstaR a headache with bug reports on something that was already fixed. :)

Yea ofcourse I'm gonna update, but I mean, do I have to uninstall Xenobot anyways even thought if worked great before?

Jizzor
07-14-2012, 01:33 AM
After downloading and installing the new version I get this error sometimes:
http://i.imgur.com/wWQGh.png

I happened about 1 out of 5 times I started the bot, but if I close it and restart the injector.exe it works fine.

mastomania
07-14-2012, 01:37 AM
thanks

Versilkes
07-14-2012, 01:44 AM
After downloading and installing the new version I get this error sometimes:
http://i.imgur.com/wWQGh.png

I happened about 1 out of 5 times I started the bot, but if I close it and restart the injector.exe it works fine.

same happened me and after 2 min my account was hacked :o

Rtehb
07-14-2012, 02:00 AM
same happened me and after 2 min my account was hacked :o

good joke

soul4soul
07-14-2012, 02:01 AM
After downloading and installing the new version I get this error sometimes:
http://i.imgur.com/wWQGh.png

I happened about 1 out of 5 times I started the bot, but if I close it and restart the injector.exe it works fine.
Its happened before this release. I only had it happen on XP. It looks like sometimes the bot has trouble displaying the news which is html automatically pulled from the site and displayed on startup.


same happened me and after 2 min my account was hacked :o
FUD

DarkstaR
07-14-2012, 02:01 AM
That error display if it's having trouble accessing the website to login. The site has been laggy, we may be under DDoS. But it is a normal thing when the site is down.

Gazbaran
07-14-2012, 02:47 AM
YEAHHH :d NOWWW THIS WORKS FINE :D tyyy

Niyar
07-14-2012, 02:55 AM
same happened me and after 2 min my account was hacked :o
Hahaha you fucking retarded fucker, just shut your brazilan mouth.

roxorz
07-14-2012, 06:25 AM
If you have light hack on and use arrows as ammo, each arrow it shoots makes the light flicker. Its quite annoying...

Necktra
07-14-2012, 07:27 AM
If you have light hack on and use arrows as ammo, each arrow it shoots makes the light flicker. Its quite annoying...

Also noticed that when hunting with royal spears the light will start flick when a spear get broken.

Joe
07-14-2012, 08:07 AM
Great so far. Botting knight at wyrms. If I survive- the bot is already as good as it was before tibia update.

Dezzie
07-14-2012, 09:33 AM
Seems flawless, good job! Ty.

Versilkes
07-14-2012, 11:29 AM
@Niyay & other morons,did I saw I was hacked because of xenobot?:)

Gatsu
07-15-2012, 10:10 AM
I'm shooting exori frigo too fast. Therefore my rod will not fire and I will look like a bot that spam spell "poof poof poof" for hours.
Windows 7 ultimate.

Sharri
07-15-2012, 11:17 AM
@up

same issue, my bot spams exori san like crazy therefore I can't bot chosens as it doesnt throw single bolt

nevalopo
07-15-2012, 01:16 PM
same with knight :P i put exori ico to kill monster and it spams so hard that it ONLY uses exori ico and doesnt even hit with melee

Niyar
07-15-2012, 01:30 PM
@Niyay & other morons,did I saw I was hacked because of xenobot?:)
The error was because of the bot, the bot was xenobot, so yes u said it.

Versilkes
07-15-2012, 02:00 PM
The error was because of the bot, the bot was xenobot, so yes u said it.

No,I just said that 2 min after i got that msg I was hacked,I didnt say it was the bots fault moron

Niyar
07-15-2012, 02:19 PM
No,I just said that 2 min after i got that msg I was hacked,I didnt say it was the bots fault moron
I see you wanna talk around it. You just said that, but whatever, goodluck to ur store, cuz I dont think u'll get that much customers if u act this way ;).

boppan
07-15-2012, 03:45 PM
I also have the error with spam....

DarkstaR
07-15-2012, 04:07 PM
You also didn't update to 2.5.2

Sharri
07-15-2012, 08:37 PM
You also didn't update to 2.5.2

I updated the bot and it was fine with cooldowns for a while. The next day it kept spamming spells without considering cooldowns. However, when I saw your post I thought oh maybe I downloaded older version of the bot, but then I downloaded 2.5.2 version and it told me that this version is already installed. I also tried removing and installing it once again and it doesnt help either.

thelooking
07-15-2012, 09:05 PM
actually im runing the latest version also, and the bot has no consideration for CDs sits there puffing away. i thought maby this was just a bug with the new cave i was hunting at, but i see others talking about it on the forums now too.

Niyar
07-15-2012, 09:06 PM
Goddamn.. mods are freeking kidding me now days. I can't even tell this douche Versilkes that he has to shut his mouth or I'm getting an infraction by Aydin dafuq is going on here DarkstaR

Aydin
07-15-2012, 09:47 PM
Goddamn.. mods are freeking kidding me now days. I can't even tell this douche Versilkes that he has to shut his mouth or I'm getting an infraction by Aydin dafuq is going on here DarkstaR

lol


Hahaha you fucking retarded fucker, just shut your brazilan mouth.

This is what got you the infraction

Niyar
07-15-2012, 10:14 PM
lol



This is what got you the infraction

And I can only say ''lol'' about that. It's just useless to give me an infraction for that. But if this makes you happy, I am fine with it.

/Wont talk about this anymore ;).

DarkstaR
07-15-2012, 11:21 PM
actually im runing the latest version also, and the bot has no consideration for CDs sits there puffing away. i thought maby this was just a bug with the new cave i was hunting at, but i see others talking about it on the forums now too.


I updated the bot and it was fine with cooldowns for a while. The next day it kept spamming spells without considering cooldowns. However, when I saw your post I thought oh maybe I downloaded older version of the bot, but then I downloaded 2.5.2 version and it told me that this version is already installed. I also tried removing and installing it once again and it doesnt help either.


Did you make sure to clear the cache when re-installing? Your browser may be caching the executable and actually "downloading" the 2.5.0/2.5.1 from a few days ago.

Meraso
07-16-2012, 12:19 AM
When I try to inject into client while loged in it stops responding and closes,is this meant to happen?

Gatsu
07-16-2012, 01:07 AM
Did you make sure to clear the cache when re-installing? Your browser may be caching the executable and actually "downloading" the 2.5.0/2.5.1 from a few days ago.

clearing cache helped, thank you!