PDA

View Full Version : [Update] XenoBot v2.3.5 [9.51]



DarkstaR
04-05-2012, 07:18 PM
This update adds 9.51 compatibility and removes 9.50 compatibility.

Caveats:

The "connection gauge" which Tibia will still always show with XenoBot injected.
9.50 Will show up in the injector as 9.51, but will NOT work.
Changelog:

v2.3.5
Added 9.51 compatibility.
Removed 9.50 compatibility.

For download and operation instructions, refer back to this thread:
http://forums.xenobot.net/showthread.php?19

Ryangiggs
04-05-2012, 07:20 PM
TY. WE LOVE YOU OUR GREAT LEADER.

Junnior
04-05-2012, 07:22 PM
thanks fast and GOOD

danonix
04-05-2012, 07:22 PM
SECOND. THANKS MASTAH OF DISASTAH

#EDIT. FCK THIRD

Pattit
04-05-2012, 07:25 PM
Yay! Tnx woupididu

ethan
04-05-2012, 07:28 PM
thanks sir :)

Palizinhu
04-05-2012, 07:33 PM
Thank you :D

Krommo
04-05-2012, 07:36 PM
THX BRO!!!

BOTTY BOTTY

Necktra
04-05-2012, 07:49 PM
Hail DarkStaR! :)

xings
04-05-2012, 07:49 PM
Good shit man, it's unfortunate people don't respect the time and hard work it takes for these update.

Y2Quake
04-05-2012, 08:17 PM
THX again

amadey
04-05-2012, 08:24 PM
bot don't want load any script wright me " Failed to load profile! Error Code 0x3"

kubax36
04-05-2012, 08:37 PM
ye i have too "failed to save/load profile! Error code 0x3". What does it mean?

dave
04-05-2012, 09:26 PM
Thank you for the update.

DarkstaR
04-05-2012, 09:44 PM
bot don't want load any script wright me " Failed to load profile! Error Code 0x3"


ye i have too "failed to save/load profile! Error code 0x3". What does it mean?

Did you guys have an issue with loading settings in the past?

kubax36
04-05-2012, 10:02 PM
Yes, I did.

DarkstaR
04-05-2012, 10:31 PM
The error is that it cannot find a path to the file. What is the file name?

ulsen
04-05-2012, 10:31 PM
dark what are those green orange dots in the tibia window???

Spectrus
04-05-2012, 10:36 PM
dark what are those green orange dots in the tibia window???

If you read the first post, or the post for 9.50, you'd see that he mentioned this. It's Tibia's new "connection meter". He hasn't fixed it yet, so it will just stay there 24/7. :p

Luls
04-05-2012, 10:37 PM
dark what are those green orange dots in the tibia window???

That's something CIP put in to show you how good/bad your connection is to the server.

Oif
04-05-2012, 10:38 PM
that was very quick! I just come back from school and it's done P: appreciate it, It's so annoying that cip soft can't release an update without any bugs or errors! asjdfhasljdf

Diego
04-05-2012, 10:38 PM
dark what are those green orange dots in the tibia window???

It's a latency (ping) measurer and it's got nothing to do with Xenobot.
You can see it along with your current FPS by pressing Alt+F8

Spectrus
04-05-2012, 10:40 PM
It's a latency (ping) measurer and it's got nothing to do with Xenobot.
You can see it along with your current FPS by pressing Alt+F8

Almost nothing to do with it. Xenobot hooks the fps display so that it can do top level drawing (above everything else) for things like the HUD. DarkstaR hasn't developed a way to make it hide the connection meter yet when not in use. Using Xenobot means you will always see the connection meter.

kubax36
04-05-2012, 11:07 PM
The error is that it cannot find a path to the file. What is the file name?

"Setting 1" and second "Dragons Yalahar Xen"

lauuuer69
04-06-2012, 01:14 AM
Hi!
Thanks for the fast update :)
My targeting problems got fixed and i'm running for 2 hours a Frost Giants script with no problems at all.

Thanks man :)

Nervasse
04-06-2012, 02:58 AM
You rock!

DarkstaR
04-06-2012, 05:33 AM
"Setting 1" and second "Dragons Yalahar Xen"

I think as I was going to bed earlier I realized your problem. Do any of your file paths have non-standard characters (Such as , , , )? An example of "File Paths" would be the following:

C:\Users\DarkstaR\Documents\XenoBot
C:\Users\DarkstaR\Documents\XenoBot\Settings
C:\Users\DarkstaR\Documents\XenoBot\Scripts

More specifically, since those other file names are static, does your username (where DarkstaR is on mine) have any special characters?

Spectrus
04-06-2012, 06:15 AM
Other OS's have different languages that may contain special characters...? Though I doubt it matters.

amadey
04-06-2012, 07:20 AM
Did you guys have an issue with loading settings in the past?

Yea i have this problem before update!

amadey
04-06-2012, 07:24 AM
i download 6 script and not one cant load always wright error 0x3

amadey
04-06-2012, 07:30 AM
MY WAY
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Мои документы\XenoBot\Scripts
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Мои документы\XenoBot\Settings

Luls
04-06-2012, 07:59 AM
Мои документы

If I were to take a guess, I'd say that has something to do with it.

amadey
04-06-2012, 08:12 AM
okay now work i change way and bot work ty for help!

DarkstaR
04-06-2012, 10:12 AM
Other OS's have different languages that may contain special characters...? Though I doubt it matters.

You have 2 character sets when it comes to programming: ASCII and Unicode. ASCII is a 1-byte per character string, which means each character can be one of up to 256 characters, since a byte can hold 256 values. On the other hand, Unicode is made up of two bytes which together can hold 65536 different values. Unicode is the storage system used for most non-English characters since there are too many to fit within the value of 256. I personally use ASCII simply because I did not consider this possibility when starting the bot - I'll have to fix that.

Moses
04-06-2012, 10:41 AM
fast work, nice one man :*

Dorian
04-07-2012, 10:11 AM
Alarm if disconect not working ..

Kelevra712
04-07-2012, 07:21 PM
Works fine for me o.O

kubax36
04-08-2012, 02:52 PM
I think as I was going to bed earlier I realized your problem. Do any of your file paths have non-standard characters (Such as , , , )? An example of "File Paths" would be the following:

C:\Users\DarkstaR\Documents\XenoBot
C:\Users\DarkstaR\Documents\XenoBot\Settings
C:\Users\DarkstaR\Documents\XenoBot\Scripts

More specifically, since those other file names are static, does your username (where DarkstaR is on mine) have any special characters?

Thanks, bot is finnaly working fine for me, i had "ś" in my windows username :D

kubax36
04-08-2012, 02:57 PM
I found problem with HUD, Expernice bar shows all the time 50%

Spectrus
04-09-2012, 04:39 AM
kubax, this has been reported like 10 times, fixed, and will be fixed on next release.

Benji69
04-11-2012, 12:36 AM
mate, why are you dropping compatibility for old clients? I thought one of its beauty features was going to be no lose of compatibility :( it sucks that as you add more functionality you can't get that functionality expect on the client that was out at the time, so I want to play using 9.10 but it has so many bugs, therefore the bot is useless to me and many other people that want to use it with lower clients.

DarkstaR
04-11-2012, 05:14 AM
When keeping old compatibility becomes a hindrance to development, it is scrapped.

Pattit
04-11-2012, 02:05 PM
Darkstar any news for new update?
It would be nice to know what new features you will implement :]

Y2Quake
04-11-2012, 10:44 PM
Darkstar any news for new update?
It would be nice to know what new features you will implement :]

Agreed, i wanna know more about next updates.

rogens
04-12-2012, 11:47 AM
When will we be able to trade with npc's?

S0ny
04-12-2012, 04:28 PM
Signed

Benji69
04-13-2012, 12:18 AM
When keeping old compatibility becomes a hindrance to development, it is scrapped.

That is what you call lazy development. If your bot follows abstraction and loose coupling design principles these things should be a huge problem. Oh well a design flaw that will lose you many customers, seeing as the top bot users are people that play open tibia servers that are not the latest tibia client. Your loss.

DarkstaR
04-13-2012, 07:58 AM
Sorry to tell you but traditional design standards don't apply to the large amounts of low-level assembly code which makes up the bots core. Furthermore, it is pragmatically impossible to implement full modular design when the vast number of code hooks implemented all require static, naked, stdcall function prototypes. Thanks for the misguided input, though.

ethan
04-13-2012, 08:15 AM
ohh noooooooooooo check this Darkstar :/

"Due to a small client patch, the server save on all game worlds will take a bit longer than usual today."

DarkstaR
04-13-2012, 08:39 AM
No biggie, I'll fix it when I'm home.

Tibian
04-13-2012, 09:50 AM
No biggie, I'll fix it when I'm home.

I'm sure you do this anyway, though it could be worth a quick look into any changes that CipSoft made. The update is quite vague.

Benji69
04-13-2012, 05:42 PM
Sorry to tell you but traditional design standards don't apply to the large amounts of low-level assembly code which makes up the bots core. Furthermore, it is pragmatically impossible to implement full modular design when the vast number of code hooks implemented all require static, naked, stdcall function prototypes. Thanks for the misguided input, though.

I lol'd at this statement, maybe for your bot this is impossible.

genessis
04-28-2012, 05:07 PM
kisiera una versio para el 8.6 me podrias ayudar en eso sigo suando tu bot

DarkstaR
04-29-2012, 05:54 AM
I lol'd at this statement, maybe for your bot this is impossible.

If you can do it better, feel free.