PDA

View Full Version : Gaming PC in AMAZON



Wovimus
01-22-2014, 09:53 PM
Hey guys,
So here's the new gaming PC I'm planning to buy, would you change anything? obviously keeping the price more or less (dont want to waste more than 1,1k €

http://i42.tinypic.com/2ivb40i.png

I wanna use it for AutoCAD, Processing ModFlow, Photoshop, playing all kind of games (Tibia Mc's, League of Legends, CS, Battlefield, Assasin's Creed, Far Cry, etc...), also to streaming without problems while playing and listening to music.
If possible I want also it to be a silent computer.

What do you think about it?

Y2Quakepc2
01-22-2014, 10:01 PM
con eso haces lo que queres man!
yo con muchisimo menos corro 15 tibias + lol, checkea mi life thread que tengo mis pc specs si más o menos queres ver como me manejo con un fx 8320
Thread (http://forums.xenobot.net/showthread.php?21858-Selfmade-Afk-Scripts-2KK-Day-Rosse-s-Project-Casual-War)

Wovimus
01-23-2014, 07:40 PM
Updated the config!

xiaospike
01-23-2014, 08:35 PM
Wovimus


FYI: That i7 isn't unlocked, that means you can't overclock it. You can still go Turbo Mode...

i7-4770K is an unlocked i7-4770.

You can find a 24" for a cheaper price... I think... Even 23.6" works...

I don't think the PSU is enough to for your GPU. (Is that Fully Modular?)

Fixi
01-23-2014, 08:52 PM
Also you dont need a mount bracket for your SSD. Just use some velcro and attach it to the case itself :)

Wovimus
01-24-2014, 01:40 AM
Wovimus


FYI: That i7 isn't unlocked, that means you can't overclock it. You can still go Turbo Mode...

i7-4770K is an unlocked i7-4770.

You can find a 24" for a cheaper price... I think... Even 23.6" works...

I don't think the PSU is enough to for your GPU. (Is that Fully Modular?)

Ye I know I cant overclock, anyways I think I would never do it so doesnt matter.
About the 24", I buy 21,5" cause I've 52x52cm space for it so its the max.

Hmm, about the PSU it was one recommended by a friend, you think it wont be enough? (dont know if its fully modular)


Also you dont need a mount bracket for your SSD. Just use some velcro and attach it to the case itself :)

Didnt know that, anyways already bought the mount bracket xD!

Koksik22
01-24-2014, 02:13 AM
nice but my pc is still better :D

Mish
01-24-2014, 06:55 AM
nice but my pc is still better :D

Who gives a shit?

Fixi
01-24-2014, 01:51 PM
The PSU should be enough. Nvidia says the 760 needs 170W alone and they recommend a 500W PSU or more :D so you should be fine

Wovimus
01-24-2014, 06:18 PM
I put 50€ more and changed the PSU, added better cooler and changed also the case.

It's definitive now, already paid for it!

Updated in the main post

Nappy
01-25-2014, 04:45 AM
nice but my pc is still better :D

Menx look me I can spend 5000$ for tibia I am kewl men, ye bro I hardcore menx

J.Dre
01-25-2014, 07:47 PM
Get a GTX 770 and a 4770K, and also a Corsair RM850 PSU.

Wovimus
02-01-2014, 05:46 PM
Finally I got it, here are all the components and some pics of the mount

http://i60.tinypic.com/2wgw2hi.jpg

http://i60.tinypic.com/11ry97s.jpg

http://i58.tinypic.com/bdvebt.jpg

http://i59.tinypic.com/2ihusmg.jpg

http://i60.tinypic.com/2cnfseb.jpg

Froostiin
02-04-2014, 07:08 PM
really cool, except by the PSU, this PSU is not so good and your config dont need more than 450w, you have 850w, and that is not good for a pc, this is bad, check for google why have much more psu than the necessary is bad, i just know how to explain that on portuguese. My english sucks.

Koksik22
02-07-2014, 12:27 PM
really cool, except by the PSU, this PSU is not so good and your config dont need more than 450w, you have 850w, and that is not good for a pc, this is bad, check for google why have much more psu than the necessary is bad, i just know how to explain that on portuguese. My english sucks.

its not bad, bad is then its suck firm doing that AC.

Koksik22
02-07-2014, 12:29 PM
also jube can you tell me something. tell me how many fps on max you have before login to game?