PDA

View Full Version : [Update] XenoBot v3.2.5



DarkstaR
07-11-2013, 04:12 AM
This update adds some major improvements to the keep distance functions, adds some new features, and fixes some bugs.

Changelog:

Added the function "getUserName()" to the Scripter. It will return the currently active XenoBot username (for use by script sellers).
Added a work-around for the theorized "anti-bot" creatures which have punctuation in their names.
Improved evasive Targeting methods (3SQM/4SQM Dist/Diag) to "pay attention" to all creatures.
While the algorithm still will not see a path as "complete" until it is X SQM from the target, it will now follow the following rules:
1. While it still may end up with other creatures next to it, it highly prefers to run away from them.
2. When possible, will pick a destination that is not within 2 SQM of another monster (it will try every possibility before retiring to go beside a monster)
3. When stuck in a spot where only diagonal movements are possible, it should now attempt to escape.
Modified the Script library to automatically seed the random function, since previously it was not being done.
Fixed a bug which caused Targeting to get a red square but not actually attack a creature.
As far as I can tell, this is possibly a small anti-bot feature.
The fix was to un-attack anything that hasn't been damaged in 10 seconds.
Fixed an OT-only bug which caused many features to be unable to differentiate between players and monsters.



For download and operation instructions, refer back to this thread:
http://forums.xenobot.net/showthread.php?19

Joshwa534
07-11-2013, 04:23 AM
Thanks buddy! <3 Looking forward to testing the new targeting changes.

Ceefyra
07-11-2013, 04:28 AM
o7 thanks

Sspanky
07-11-2013, 04:36 AM
Good Stuff Man. Cheers

Infernal Bolt
07-11-2013, 05:57 AM
Nice, going to test it now.

shinchan
07-11-2013, 06:03 AM
nice, anti-bot features, thats awesome!

Bay butcher
07-11-2013, 08:05 AM
Superb

auto
07-11-2013, 08:27 AM
Good shit

Xeromex
07-11-2013, 08:31 AM
Thanks : )

Blanz420
07-11-2013, 09:27 AM
Hell yee can't wait to test the new evasive targeting on my RP.
Good fuckin work!

Hater
07-11-2013, 09:57 AM
My english is not the best, but in other words: If a player traps a monster around a corner, and the player cannot attack it, after 10 secs it will change the target?

dinmamma
07-11-2013, 10:00 AM
You always step it up a notch... <3 that.

And for the red square thing, it is possible to do that manually, happened to me dosens of times without a bot that a red square appears but I am not actually attacking the creature. If that's what you meant. DarkstaR

I have one smaaalll-small request tho :)
Make the "Use" and "Use on self" in the looter having tries :D (not an infinite loop untill the item is gone). And if you could possibly tell what delay it is there between the uses?
Thx in advance :)

popit
07-11-2013, 10:40 AM
thanks :D it's working great

dondiablo
07-11-2013, 11:33 AM
DarkstaR

Superb update!

I'm wondering if you could sync the attack and spells? Because if the bot is running, it often only shoots the spell and it doesn't shoot the bolt (in case of a pally).
Thanks in advance!

Bay butcher
07-11-2013, 11:56 AM
DarkstaR

Superb update!

I'm wondering if you could sync the attack and spells? Because if the bot is running, it often only shoots the spell and it doesn't shoot the bolt (in case of a pally).
Thanks in advance!

Would be a sight of perfection.
But for now, i'd recommend you using .lua targeting by Syntax for instance.
Just increase proper waits a lil bit, by 100-300ms.
I was thinking about counting ammo but increasing intervals works fine for me.

xux
07-11-2013, 12:29 PM
Hmm good good i like the update. Now running from monsters will be less wasty with others around.

NeeP
07-11-2013, 12:51 PM
like this update cuz I rlly need it for my pally :)

Xokker
07-11-2013, 01:05 PM
testing it on my rp, so far so good =D

DarkstaR
07-11-2013, 01:31 PM
Feedback and recording of RP tests are welcome. I basically got on a level 100 FACC RP, lured 10 cyclops with no weapons, and watched how it tried to keep away from them and how it reacted to luring more, lol. Did the same tests with orcs and trolls and concluded it was working pretty well compared to the former approach. It would be nice, however, to see how it behaves in more realistic environments so I can see what I might want to tweak. The current way will never be perfect but I can still tweak it to be better in certain cases.

Tripkip
07-11-2013, 01:52 PM
Great fking update, unfornatly I cant record, but I can cast on my 320 rp :o!

DarkRoses
07-11-2013, 03:48 PM
The new targeting is awesome, can't wait to try it out!:)

Joshwa534
07-11-2013, 07:37 PM
I've been running v3.2.5 for about 10 minutes now, I can tell right now that it is handling special areas a lot better when it comes to preventing getting trapped by creatures. I'm testing it at demons, as soon as the demon summons a fire elemental the bot adjusts. As it is running away from a demon and hits a special area, as soon as the demon and fire elemental are within range and it is trying to keep 3sqm diag distance, the bot adjusts to the environment very quickly and prevents from getting itself trapped.

This is quite nice, thank you.

Stusse
07-11-2013, 07:53 PM
Anyone know if this update fixed the Targeting/Special area problem?

For example if a 4sqm range creature are on the other side of a special area(targeting), that it doesnt just stand still trying to attack but the bot wont, but still attacks and tries over and over resulting in it just standing still? At least this was in previous versions... :p

I can link to the bug-report I made with better explanation if needed^^

/Stusse

Syntax
07-12-2013, 01:58 AM
Anyone know if this update fixed the Targeting/Special area problem?

For example if a 4sqm range creature are on the other side of a special area(targeting), that it doesnt just stand still trying to attack but the bot wont, but still attacks and tries over and over resulting in it just standing still? At least this was in previous versions... :p

I can link to the bug-report I made with better explanation if needed^^

/Stusse

Why don't you test it :P

Furpan
07-13-2013, 08:34 AM
Great update :)

Just wondering, how is the getUsername() going to work for script sellers that are using automatic "pay for digital copy" system? Some kind of third party service?

I suppose the function of this is like this:
Cipsoft buys a script from X on Xenobot
X has in his file
if getUsername() == "Cipsoft" then [CODE] else print("You are not authorized to use this script") end

Only the account "Cipsoft" will be able to use the script

And to add some protection, you will probably have to compile/encrypt the lua/part of it, right?

Syntax
07-13-2013, 08:37 AM
Great update :)

Just wondering, how is the getUsername() going to work for script sellers that are using automatic "pay for digital copy" system? Some kind of third party service?

I suppose the function of this is like this:
Cipsoft buys a script from X on Xenobot
X has in his file
if getUsername() == "Cipsoft" then [CODE] else printf("You are not authorized to use this script") end

Only the account "Cipsoft" will be able to use the script

And to add some protection, you will probably have to compile/encrypt the lua/part of it, right?

Yes you will still have to obfuscate your lua.

dawidurus
07-13-2013, 08:38 AM
I've got a problem with it. I bought yesterday Xeno, I can't inject ;s When I click Inject the tibia and xeno are freeze.
But Xeno working with trial version. Where is the problem? Help me please!

DarkstaR
07-13-2013, 10:33 AM
I've got a problem with it. I bought yesterday Xeno, I can't inject ;s When I click Inject the tibia and xeno are freeze.
But Xeno working with trial version. Where is the problem? Help me please!

Please paste the XenoBot log file.

dawidurus
07-13-2013, 10:49 AM
Please paste the XenoBot log file.

Solved. Changed OpenGL to Direct.

Furpan
07-13-2013, 03:37 PM
Yes you will still have to obfuscate your lua.

But how about automatic "pay for digital copy" system? Been trying to find an answer to this.
How is it possible to implent getUsername() to an automated system that mostly handles customer pay > customer get script directly.

metalhector222
07-13-2013, 04:18 PM
Sometimes the bot doesn't open the dead corpses because:


The char is casting any healing spell.
The char is using some potions.
The char is poisoned, cursed, flamed, etc.
The char is eating food.
The char had been attacked for other creature.


And sometimes the dead corpse dropped an valuable item meaning loss of profit.

But this bug is happening since versions previous.

Edit: And does not opening corpses out of screen.

alvarocp2
07-14-2013, 05:29 PM
I bought xenobot just for test, i'm rly happy with this bot atm

Stusse
07-14-2013, 05:33 PM
Why don't you test it :P
Not able to do so, else I would lol :p

xiaospike
07-14-2013, 06:46 PM
Sometimes the bot doesn't open the dead corpses because:


The char is casting any healing spell.
The char is using some potions.
The char is poisoned, cursed, flamed, etc.
The char is eating food.
The char had been attacked for other creature.


And sometimes the dead corpse dropped an valuable item meaning loss of profit.

But this bug is happening since versions previous.

Edit: And does not opening corpses out of screen.


The char is casting any healing spell. << Tibia doesn't allow it. One action every second +/-

The char is using some potions. << Tibia doesn't allow it. One action every second +/-

The char is poisoned, cursed, flamed, etc. << Explain?

The char is eating food. << Tibia doesn't allow it.

The char had been attacked for other creature. << Explain?

metalhector222
07-15-2013, 09:07 PM
The char is casting any healing spell. << Tibia doesn't allow it. One action every second +/-

The char is using some potions. << Tibia doesn't allow it. One action every second +/-

The char is poisoned, cursed, flamed, etc. << Explain?

The char is eating food. << Tibia doesn't allow it.

The char had been attacked for other creature. << Explain?


I am trying to say that the process or function that allow open the corpse sometime doesn't work AND I think that is because this list of reasons. but really really I am not sure!

Want me to pass you my scripts then you test it?

Adky
07-15-2013, 09:11 PM
I am trying to say that the process or function that allow open the corpse sometime doesn't work AND I think that is because this list of reasons. but really really I am not sure!

Want me to pass you my scripts then you test it?

Change to loot after

metalhector222
07-15-2013, 09:19 PM
I think that you know my problem and you know about I am triying to say. Thanks!

Then the problem will be that the corpses will pile up and I will can not get the loot in the last corpse down.

Sorry for my english.

PD: Where place is this scritps [EK] SVARGROND ICE GOLEMS + CRYSTAL

Adky
07-15-2013, 09:37 PM
I think that you know my problem and you know about I am triying to say. Thanks!

Then the problem will be that the corpses will pile up and I will can not get the loot in the last corpse down.

Sorry for my english.

PD: Where place is this scritps [EK] SVARGROND ICE GOLEMS + CRYSTAL

Also known as svargrond ice witch temple or hrodmir crystal cave. It's on wiki

metalhector222
07-15-2013, 10:11 PM
Also known as svargrond ice witch temple or hrodmir crystal cave. It's on wiki

Ahhh, the one to southwest of Bittermor! I know this respawn and I did script there too 100% afk!

But the mainguild own this place! xD

Daemon
07-16-2013, 12:40 AM
Infernal Bolt Syntax Joshwa534 xiaospike does this mean that a dicer script is possible now?

As in It can read the Local chat and execute properly from there

xiaospike
07-16-2013, 12:51 AM
Infernal Bolt Syntax Joshwa534 xiaospike does this mean that a dicer script is possible now?

As in It can read the Local chat and execute properly from there

Probably. Not entirely sure.

Daemon
07-16-2013, 12:53 AM
Edit wrong forum post I meant to post on the newer one xiaospike ~~ Let me know if you find out more about it please :P

Splice
07-17-2013, 03:47 PM
hey guys

after update 10.10 my xenobot cant find client can someone help me plz

Hawk
07-17-2013, 03:48 PM
hey guys

after update 10.10 my xenobot cant find client can someone help me plz

Maybe cus Xeno hasn't been updated yet. duh -,-'

Splice
07-17-2013, 03:51 PM
oh sorry my mistake hehe ^^ thx hawk your welcome man